April 16, 2014

Best Canadian Dividend Stocks


 

While this page is not intended to become a “recommended Canadian dividend stock list”, we are tracking and filtering the Canadian stock market in order to find the “best” Canadian dividend stocks.

 

In order to do so, we applied the following filters in a Canadian stock filter:

-          5 Year Annual Income Growth Rate must be positive

-          Current Dividend Yield over 3%

-          Return on Equity (ROE) over 10%

-          5 Year Annual Dividend Growth Rate must be positive

-          Current Price Earnings Ratio (P/E Ratio) below 15

 

We wanted to pull out the best dividend stocks considering a steady income growth, a good dividend yield and the right evaluation (P/E ratio). This list is definitely not enough for you to build a complete portfolio but it is certainly a great start if you are looking for stock picking ideas.

Last Update : May 2012

TickerNameIndustryPriceDividend YieldPayout RatioROEP/EEPS 5 year growthDividend 5 year GrowthSales 5 year growth
CFNCarfinco Financial Group IncFinance-Consumer Loans8.514.9468.9977.2411.7750.713.9724.25
GSGluskin Sheff + Associates IncInvest Mgmnt/Advis Serv15.754.1378.3853.6112.65.345.464.93
RCI/ARogers Communications IncCellular Telecom35.954.3949.0142.6412.1923.3565.525.25
WFIWaterFurnace Renewable Energy IncBldg Prod-Air&Heating17.555.4883.5435.4314.978.5512.235.87
GLNGlentel IncTelecommunication Equip12.153.2939.3434.179.42227.6645.4429.37
CFWCalfrac Well Services LtdOil-Field Services22.734.44.0931.174.8369.3811.8430.43
PSIPason Systems IncOil-Field Services14.233.0936.125.4711.5737.2824.912.93
BCEBCE IncTelecom Services40.295.3971.0324.6112.715.318.622.36
FCRFirst Capital Realty IncReal Estate Mgmnt/Servic18.454.3427.1523.586.1961.820.648
CEUCanadian Energy Services & Technology CorpOil-Field Services10.985.4662.6421.7714.26109.5110.4256.34
CTYCalian Technologies LtdConsulting Services21.394.8656.6921.6611.6922.3222.484.77
XTMX Group IncFinance-Other Services47.153.3950.2320.9514.038.633.1510.37
MKPMCAN Mortgage CorpFinance-Mtge Loan/Banker14.047.69103.6819.128.3638.828.911.45
BNSBank of Nova ScotiaCommer Banks Non-US52.44.244.3619.0611.014.465.432.26
GWOGreat-West Lifeco IncLife/Health Insurance22.375.557.8117.710.42.055.1127.42
SJR/AShaw Communications IncCable/Satellite TV23.284.1672.5615.8114.246.4718.9812.72
SJR/BShaw Communications IncCable/Satellite TV19.125.0772.5615.8111.6646.4718.8912.72
PWFPower Financial CorpLife/Health Insurance27.035.1859.7315.4310.618.126.2324.13
CJR/BCorus Entertainment IncMultimedia23.694.0645.3214.5212.9925.6614.063.39
BMOBank of MontrealCommer Banks Non-US55.945.0154.1314.019.6436.321.733.88
TDToronto-Dominion Bank/TheCommer Banks Non-US79.693.6140.5713.8611.7212.557.263.89
HSEHusky Energy IncOil Comp-Integrated23.785.0450.0913.8110.37.191.315.6
ESIEnsign Energy Services IncOil&Gas Drilling13.753.0528.1312.988.8112.575.238.57
LBLaurentian Bank of CanadaCommer Banks Non-US42.674.2233.6910.688.5711.58.455.42
TATransAlta CorpElectric-Integrated16.666.9666.910.481439.413.010.79

 

If you are looking for more info from those Canadian Dividend Stocks, you can read our full stock analysis for the following stocks:

 

ScotiaBank BNS

BCE

Rogers RCI.B

National Bank NA

Telus T

 

 

As we want to cover about 200 Canadian dividend stocks. We will gradually update this list as we update our website. More Canadian dividend stocks analysis to come in the upcoming weeks!

 

We also have other interesting Canadian Dividend Stock lists:

Fast Growing Dividend
High Dividend Canadian Stocks
Top 100 Canadian Dividend Stocks

 

If you want to have a specific Canadian stocks to be analyzed, please let us know at thefinancialblogger at gmail dot com.