November 28, 2014

Top 100 Canadian Dividend Stocks

 

 

According to very strict metrics, I was able to pull out the Best Canadian Dividend Stocks. However, this list only has 22 candidate for your portfolio and contain 4 REITs, 3 Telecoms and 3 Canadian Banks. This is definitely not enough to build a well diversified portfolio.

 

This is why I have loosen-up my criteria and build the Top 100 Canadian Dividend Stocks.

 

This list has been built with no regards to the industry but I’ve taken off all stocks under $1. I’ve also considered Canadian stocks paying at least 2% in dividend. Below that level, we can’t really consider them as dividend stocks, right?

 

The last factor I have used to build this list is the dividend payout ratio. If you have been around this site for a while, you know that I’m not too interested in high dividend payout ratio stocks. This is one of the most important metrics in my opinion as it is a great indication of the dividend payout future. This is why I’ve applied a filter and took only Canadian stocks with a payout ratio under 60%.

 

This leaves us with 100 healthy stocks with interesting dividend perspective. You can look at them and search around our site to see a complete stock analysis (we are gradually covering all of them as the site grows).

 

Top 100 Canadian Dividend Stocks :

TickerNamePriceDividend YieldPayout Ratio5 Year Dividend Growth
JEJust Energy Group Inc12.99.6129.454.07
CHWChesswood Group Ltd7.48.9134.02-11.61
NIF-UNoranda Income Fund5.758.750.14-20.04
SCUSecond Cup Ltd/The7.18.4511.17-15.57
CFXCanfor Pulp Products Inc11.237.8458.67-6.74
COSCanadian Oil Sands Ltd21.0756.6446.59-1.59
WJXWajax Corp50.356.4355.78-12.19
FRCCanyon Services Group Inc10.295.840N/A
ADAlaris Royalty Corp19.725.7851.53N/A
MICGenworth MI Canada Inc20.0955.7733.65N/A
CFCanaccord Financial Inc7.215.5519.583.3
GWOGreat-West Lifeco Inc22.375.557.815.11
RUSRussel Metals Inc26.1685.3558.41-5.39
TCL/ATranscontinental Inc11.015.2740.115.72
TS/BTorstar Corp9.975.2717.06-7.54
CETCathedral Energy Services Ltd5.715.2632.58-21.67
PMPrism Medical Ltd6.055.2547.43N/A
TCL/BTranscontinental Inc11.45.240.115.72
PWFPower Financial Corp27.035.1859.736.23
HSEHusky Energy Inc23.785.0450.091.3
BMOBank of Montreal55.945.0154.131.73
CMCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce/Canada71.875.0147.744.46
CTYCalian Technologies Ltd21.394.8656.6922.48
SVYSavanna Energy Services Corp7.564.760N/A
POWPower Corp of Canada24.624.7152.677.99
EHeasyhome Ltd7.254.6940.576.34
ACCAmica Mature Lifestyles Inc8.974.6853.3520.43
ACQAutoCanada Inc12.914.6516.75-15.87
CSUConstellation Software Inc/Canada88.54.5326.9741.18
NDNNordion Inc8.884.4444.6332.59
CFWCalfrac Well Services Ltd22.734.44.0911.84
RCI/ARogers Communications Inc35.954.3949.0165.52
KMPKillam Properties Inc13.244.3836.2344.02
FCRFirst Capital Realty Inc18.454.3427.150.64
CLKClubLink Enterprises Ltd6.994.350.994.56
RYRoyal Bank of Canada53.484.2646.616.21
AAHAastra Technologies Ltd18.94.2342.98N/A
LBLaurentian Bank of Canada42.674.2233.698.45
BNSBank of Nova Scotia52.44.244.365.43
NANational Bank of Canada73.194.138.367.02
TTELUS Corp59.724.0958.6511.69
CJR/BCorus Entertainment Inc23.694.0645.3214.06
CBYCanada Bread Co Ltd49.884.0232.2927.23
ETEvertz Technologies Ltd14436.36N/A
CDL/BCorby Distilleries Ltd15.123.9758.143.41
CVLCervus Equipment Corp18.473.9556.781.83
SDYStrad Energy Services Ltd5.573.940N/A
WSAWestern Areas NL5.23.9333.28N/A
PMGPetrominerales Ltd12.823.910.36N/A
CUQChurchill Corp12.483.8536.2N/A
BLSBoliden AB15.513.7732.3-2.3
CDL/ACorby Distilleries Ltd16.343.6758.143.41
BDIBlack Diamond Group Ltd19.823.6349.8515.09
ADW/AAndrew Peller Ltd9.953.6243.128.14
TDToronto-Dominion Bank/The79.693.6140.577.26
TDGTrinidad Drilling Ltd5.673.5331.6-32.04
BYD-UBoyd Group Income Fund12.893.499.92N/A
HNLHorizon North Logistics Inc5.763.4728.49N/A
XTMX Group Inc47.153.3950.233.15
GLNGlentel Inc12.153.2939.3445.44
CHL/ACanadian Helicopters Group Inc34.23.2228.710.98
PSIPason Systems Inc14.233.0936.124.9
BPOBrookfield Office Properties Inc18.223.0817.8-0.47
ADW/BAndrew Peller Ltd10.253.0643.128.21
ESIEnsign Energy Services Inc13.753.0528.135.23
MDAMacDonald Dettwiler & Associates Ltd44.1322.9531.75N/A
XTCExco Technologies Ltd5.142.9229.0315.9
TFITransForce Inc182.8941.54-21.35
AKT/AAkita Drilling Ltd9.82.8621.681.49
SSherritt International Corp5.342.8515.116.68
MRDMelcor Developments Ltd15.522.8414.815.92
NMCNewmont Mining Corp of Canada Ltd492.8248.9420.79
NALNewalta Corp14.262.8144.14-32.12
CVECenovus Energy Inc32.222.7340.8N/A
AKT/BAkita Drilling Ltd10.52.6721.681.49
LLoblaw Cos Ltd32.52.5830.760
TLMTalisman Energy Inc10.512.5735.712.29
MGMagna International Inc42.792.5723.186.43
SCShoppers Drug Mart Corp41.462.5635.2914.31
IMGIAMGOLD Corp10.382.50.0226.46
CUCanadian Utilities Ltd71.242.4854.728.29
IFCIntact Financial Corp64.532.4837.868.16
TCK/BTeck Resources Ltd32.322.4715.49-6.89
WFCWall Financial Corp10.132.470N/A
WNGeorge Weston Ltd59.942.431.470
SNCSNC-Lavalin Group Inc36.752.3933.4623.16
TCWTrican Well Service Ltd12.572.394.30
MXMethanex Corp31.12.3830.753.54
NCC/ANewfoundland Capital Corp Ltd7.62.3736.168.45
TCK/ATeck Resources Ltd33.842.3615.49-6.89
DII/BDorel Industries Inc25.612.3418.6232.76
HBMHudBay Minerals Inc8.62.3339.55N/A
AREAecon Group Inc12.082.3219.57N/A
DII/ADorel Industries Inc262.3118.6232.76
CWBCanadian Western Bank26.992.2324.0414.87
TIHToromont Industries Ltd21.722.2135.790.93
FTTFinning International Inc25.562.1933.7312.39
NCC/BNewfoundland Capital Corp Ltd8.252.1836.168.45
HLF/AHigh Liner Foods Inc18.472.1732.4N/A
ABXBarrick Gold Corp37.062.1611.3517.02