September 23, 2014

Fast Growing Dividend Growth

 

 

An important factor for dividend investor is definitely dividend growth. This is how we have look through several Canadian dividend stocks and pull out the fastest growing dividend over the past 5 years.

 

Having a high dividend growth over the past 5 years is a pretty good sign that this company will keep increasing its payout over time. Since this 5 years period covers the 2008 crisis, stocks that have been able to increase their dividend during a recession are definitely enthusiasts about their own future.

 

However, I must warn you that dividend growth is not everything. Be careful to look at the dividend payout ratio. Some companies increase their dividend payout thinking they will be able to sustain a high level of distribution. They might be wrong. This is why you must take a look at the Canadian Dividend Stock Dividend Growth list with caution.

 

TickerNamePriceDividend YieldPayout RatioDividend 5 year Growth
RCI/ARogers Communications Inc35.954.3949.0165.52
MHRMcGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd412.93139.6557.55
GSGluskin Sheff + Associates Inc15.754.1378.3845.46
GLNGlentel Inc12.153.2939.3445.44
KMPKillam Properties Inc13.244.3836.2344.02
CSUConstellation Software Inc/Canada88.54.5326.9741.18
AEMAgnico-Eagle Mines Ltd36.242.21N/A36.83
CCACogeco Cable Inc46.472.15N/A36.56
OLYOlympia Financial Group Inc416.83121.5435.1
CMGComputer Modelling Group Ltd18.42.8398.8633.17
DII/ADorel Industries Inc262.3118.6232.76
DII/BDorel Industries Inc25.612.3418.6232.76
NDNNordion Inc8.884.4444.6332.59
CBYCanada Bread Co Ltd49.884.0232.2927.23
IMGIAMGOLD Corp10.382.50.0226.46
FFHFairfax Financial Holdings Ltd418.752.42N/A25.55
PSIPason Systems Inc14.233.0936.124.9
SNCSNC-Lavalin Group Inc36.752.3933.4623.16
CTYCalian Technologies Ltd21.394.8656.6922.48
NMCNewmont Mining Corp of Canada Ltd492.8248.9420.79
ACCAmica Mature Lifestyles Inc8.974.6853.3520.43
ACM/AAstral Media Inc48.5742.0622.8320.11
SJR/AShaw Communications Inc23.284.1672.5618.98
SJR/BShaw Communications Inc19.125.0772.5618.89
ABXBarrick Gold Corp37.062.1611.3517.02
XTCExco Technologies Ltd5.142.9229.0315.9
TCL/BTranscontinental Inc11.45.240.115.72
TCL/ATranscontinental Inc11.015.2740.115.72
LNFLeon's Furniture Ltd11.743.4164.1815.53
BDIBlack Diamond Group Ltd19.823.6349.8515.09
CWBCanadian Western Bank26.992.2324.0414.87
SCShoppers Drug Mart Corp41.462.5635.2914.31
CJR/BCorus Entertainment Inc23.694.0645.3214.06
ACDAccord Financial Corp7.014.28N/A12.7
MIMMI Developments Inc35.155.6963.4212.47
FTTFinning International Inc25.562.1933.7312.39
TLMTalisman Energy Inc10.512.5735.712.29
WFIWaterFurnace Renewable Energy Inc17.555.4883.5412.23
ENBEnbridge Inc40.1982.8176.5912.14
TPX/AMolson Coors Canada Inc41.683.07N/A11.94
CFWCalfrac Well Services Ltd22.734.44.0911.84
LIF-ULabrador Iron Ore Royalty Corp34.492.9180.3111.77
TTELUS Corp59.724.0958.6511.69
STBStudent Transportation Inc6.798.192031.8811.38
CEUCanadian Energy Services & Technology Corp10.985.4662.6410.42
AGTAlliance Grain Traders Inc10.955.48N/A10.16
GNVGenivar Inc24.616.178.629.91
CCL/BCCL Industries Inc38.392.0327.559.86
WEQ-UWesternOne Equity Income Fund7.677.83N/A9.73
BDTBird Construction Inc15.494.651109.63
IAGIndustrial Alliance Insurance & Financial Services Inc273.6371.948.9
MKPMCAN Mortgage Corp14.047.69103.688.9
BCEBCE Inc40.295.3971.038.62
FNFirst National Financial Corp15.588.02N/A8.5
EMAEmera Inc33.853.9965.828.49
LBLaurentian Bank of Canada42.674.2233.698.45
NCC/BNewfoundland Capital Corp Ltd8.252.1836.168.45
NCC/ANewfoundland Capital Corp Ltd7.62.3736.168.45
CUCanadian Utilities Ltd71.242.4854.728.29
ADW/BAndrew Peller Ltd10.253.0643.128.21
IFCIntact Financial Corp64.532.4837.868.16
ADW/AAndrew Peller Ltd9.953.6243.128.14
POWPower Corp of Canada24.624.7152.677.99
AGF/BAGF Management Ltd13.0348.2988.597.85
RBARitchie Bros Auctioneers Inc20.392.2160.277.49
AFNAG Growth International Inc38.726.2122.787.39
TDToronto-Dominion Bank/The79.693.6140.577.26
NANational Bank of Canada73.194.138.367.02
KEYKeyera Corp42.934.75100.716.97
ECAEncana Corp20.813.85459.386.82
SSherritt International Corp5.342.8515.116.68
ENFEnbridge Income Fund Holdings Inc23.375.29140.056.55
MGMagna International Inc42.792.5723.186.43
EHeasyhome Ltd7.254.6940.576.34
PWFPower Financial Corp27.035.1859.736.23
RYRoyal Bank of Canada53.484.2646.616.21
IGMIGM Financial Inc43.5884.9364.565.94
MRDMelcor Developments Ltd15.522.8414.815.92
RETReitmans Canada Ltd15.295.23110.765.92
RET/AReitmans Canada Ltd15.015.33110.765.92
TRPTransCanada Corp42.844.1176.275.51
BNSBank of Nova Scotia52.44.244.365.43
ESIEnsign Energy Services Inc13.753.0528.135.23
GWOGreat-West Lifeco Inc22.375.557.815.11
PPLPembina Pipeline Corp30.555.32170.85.02
CLKClubLink Enterprises Ltd6.994.350.994.56
CMCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce/Canada71.875.0147.744.46
JEJust Energy Group Inc12.99.6129.454.07
IPL-UInter Pipeline Fund205.25101.524
CFNCarfinco Financial Group Inc8.514.9468.993.97
TRIThomson Reuters Corp29.154.4N/A3.89
EIFExchange Income Corp25.536.36130.633.87
SLFSun Life Financial Inc23.096.24N/A3.8
MXMethanex Corp31.12.3830.753.54
CDL/ACorby Distilleries Ltd16.343.6758.143.41
CDL/BCorby Distilleries Ltd15.123.9758.143.41
CFCanaccord Financial Inc7.215.5519.583.3
FTSFortis Inc/Canada33.813.5568.243.25
XTMX Group Inc47.153.3950.233.15
BEK/BBecker Milk Co Ltd12.515.690.333.13

 

Among this list, we have covered several Canadian stocks with complete analysis:

 

Rogers Communication RCI.B

Genivar GNV

Shaw Communication SJR.B

Telus T

Industrial Alliance IAG

Power Corporation POW

Royal Bank of Canada RBC

TD Bank TD

BCE

National Bank NA

Great-West Lifeco GWO

Bank of Montreal BMO

Sun Life Financial SLF

 

Speak Your Mind

*